Governance
  

The Senate

2020-21

President and Vice-Chancellor

Professor Shearer West

Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor Andy Long 

Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor Dame Jessica Corner (PVC, Research and Knowledge Exchange)
Professor Robert Mokaya (PVC, Global Engagement)
Professor Sarah Sharples (PVC, Equality, Diversity and Inclusion and People)
Professor Sarah Speight (PVC, Education and Student Experience)

Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Provost, University of Nottingham Malaysia

 

Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Provost, University of Nottingham Ningbo China

Professor Nick Miles OBE

Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellors and Faculty of Engineering Associate Faculty PVCs

Professor Jeremy Gregory (Arts)
Professor Sam Kingman (Engineering)
Professor John Atherton (Medicine and Health Sciences)
Professor Kevin Shakesheff (Science)
Professor Todd Landman (Social Sciences)
Professor Phil Shipway (Engineering Associate Faculty PVC for Education & Student Experience)
Professor Chris Tuck (Engineering Associate Faculty PVC for Research and Knowledge Exchange)

Heads of Schools

Professor Duncan Angwin (Nottingham Unviersity Business School)
Professor Svenja Adolphs (English)
Professor Facundo Albornoz Crespo (Economics)
Professor Olympia Bekou (Law)
Professor Gary England (Veterinary Medicine and Science)
Professor Mark Fromhold (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Jon Garibaldi (Computer Science)
Professor Claire Gibson (Psychology)
Professor Paul Houston (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Steven Howdle (Chemistry)
Professor Simon Langley-Evans (Biosciences)
Professor Jo Lymn (Health Sciences)
Professor James McInerney (Life Sciences)
Professor Nicola Mclelland (Cultures, Languages and Area Studies)
Professor Caitlin Milazzo (Politics and International Relations)
Professor Clive Roberts (Pharmacy)
Professor Brigitte Scammell (Medicine)
Professor Ian Shaw (Sociology and Social Policy)
Professor Matthew Smallman-Raynor (Geography)
Professor Jonathan Tallant (Humanities)
Professor Bernadette Youens (Education)

Professors other than Heads of Schools

Professor Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Andreas Bieler (Politics and International Relations)
Professor Penny Gowland (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Helen Kennedy (Cultures, Languages and Area Studies)
Professor Suzanne McGowan (Geography)
Professor Roshan das Nair (Medicine)
Professor Antonio Padilla (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Thomas Sotiriou (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Gregor Tanner (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Uwe Vinkemeier (Life Sciences)

Chair of Quality and Standards Committee

Professor Jonathan Tallant

Vice-Provosts and Faculty Deans, UNM

Professor Fon Sim Ong (Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning)
TBC  (Vice-Provost, Research and Knowledge Exchange)
Professor Andy Chan (Dean, Faculty of Science and Engineering)
Dr Jason Pandya-Wood (Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)

Vice-Provosts and Faculty Deans, UNNC

Professor May Tan Mullins (Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning)
Professor Sam Shen (Vice-Provost, External Relations)
Professor Patrick Chau (Vice-Provost for Research)
Professor Martin Lockett (Dean, Faculty of Business)
Professor Gary Rawnsley (Dean, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Tao Wu (Dean, Faculty of Science and Engineering) 
Professor Alain Chong (Dean, Graduate School)

Academic Representatives from International Campuses

UNNC: Professor Simon Appleton, Dr Boying Li, Dr Hayk Mikayelyan
UNM: Professor Asgar Ali, Professor Festo Massawe, Dr Hung Woan Ting

Representatives of the Non-Professorial Academic and Research Staff

Faculty of Arts

Dr Cecilia Goria (Cultures, Languages & Area Studies)
Dr Matt Green (English)
Dr Lucy Jones (English)
Dr Bram Mertens (Cultures, Languages & Area Studies - German Studies)
Dr Uditi Sen (Cultures, Languages & Area Studies)
Dr Neil Sinclair (Humanities - Philosophy)
Dr Nick Thomas (Humanities - History)

Faculty of Engineering

Dr Pearl Agyakwa
Dr Eleanor Binner
Dr Anna Croft
Dr Luis Canhoto Neves
Dr John J Turner
Dr Katy Voisey

Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

Dr Tim Carter (Health Sciences)
David Charnock (Health Sciences)
Dr Mandy Hampshire (Medicine)
Dr Helen Knight (Life Sciences)
Dr Rodrigo Nova (Veterinary Medicine and Science)
Dr Chris Penfold (LIfe Sciences)

Faculty of Science

Dr Anna Bertram (Chemistry)
Dr Matthew Boyd (Pharmacy)
Dr Chris Brignell (Mathematical Sciences)
Dr Martin Flintham (Computer Science)
Dr Stuart Reeves (Computer Science)
Dr Li Shean Toh (Pharmacy)

Faculty of Social Sciences

Dr Lauren Bradford (Sociology and Social Policy)
Lindsay Cooper (Education)
Dr Pru Hobson-West (Sociology and Social Policy)
Dr Mel Jordan (Sociology and Social Policy)
Dr Nicholas Mount (Geography)
Klaus Mundt (Education)

Student Members

Rebecca Craven (Education Officer)
Abdi Ahmed (Postgraduate Officer)
Heather Gunn (Undergraduate Student Representative)
Lilith Lear Hudson (Undergraduate Student Representative)
Abdel Shoeib (Undergraduate Student Representative)
Isobel Walker (Undergraduate Student Representative)
Ifigenia Constantinou (Postgraduate Student Representative)
Olamide Eso (Postgraduate Student Representative)

Utkarksh Dipesh Gupta (President of Students' Association, UNM)

Jiayi Wang (President of Students' Union, UNNC)

Senate Member of Council (co-opted to end of period of office on University Council)

Professor Kevin Lee (2021)
Dr Gabriele Neher (2021)
Professor Rachel L Gomes (2023)

Secretary

The Registrar

(membership updated 1 February 2021)

 

Registrar's Office

Trent Building
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 115 951 5761
fax: +44 115 951 5739
email: registrars@nottingham.ac.uk