Governance
   
   
  

Senate

2017-18

The Constitution and Powers of Senate are governed by Statute (Section 8) and Ordinances (XIII, XIV and XV)


Constitution

Vice-Chancellor

Professor Shearer West

Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor Andy Long (from 1 July 2018) 

Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor Dame Jessica Corner, Professor Nick Miles, Professor Sarah O'Hara

Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Provost, UNMC

Professor Graham Kendall

Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Provost, UNNC

Professor Chris Rudd

Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellors and Engineering Associate Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor Jeremy Gregory (Arts)
Professor Andy Long (Engineering)
Professor John Atherton (Medicine and Health Sciences)
Professor Kevin Shakesheff (Science)
Professor Todd Landman (Social Sciences)
Professor Sam Kingman (Engineering)
Professor Phil Shipway (Engineering)
Professor Sarah Sharples (Engineering)

Heads of Schools

Professor Svenja Adolphs (English)
Professor Mark Pearce (Humanities)
Professor Nicola Mclelland (Cultures, Languages and Area Studies)

Professor Tony Avery (Medicine)
Professor James McInerney (Life Sciences)
Professor Jo Lymn (Health Sciences)
Professor Gary England (Veterinary Medicine and Science)

Professor Simon Langley-Evans (Biosciences)
Professor Steven Howdle (Chemistry)
Professor Jon Garibaldi (Computer Science)
Professor Ian Dryden (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Clive Roberts (Pharmacy)
Professor Mike Merrifield (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Paul McGraw (Psychology)

Professor Jim Devlin (Nottingham University Business School)
Professor Kevin Lee (Economics)
Professor Andy Noyes (Education)
Professor Matthew Smallman-Raynor (Geography)
Professor Nigel White (Law) 
Professor Wyn Rees (Politics and International Relations)
Professor Ian Shaw (Sociology and Social Policy)

Professors other than Heads of Schools (10)

Professor Stephanie Allen (Pharmacy)
Professor Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Kevin Bales (Politics and International Relations)
Professor Andreas Bieler (Politics and International Relations)
Professor Estelle Derclaye (Law)
Professor Helen Lovatt (Humanities - Classics)
Professor Sarah Speight (Education)
Professor Gregor Tanner (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Zoe Trodd (Cultures, Languages and Area Studies) 
Professor Marion Walker (Medicine)

Chair of Quality and Standards Committee

Professor Phil Shipway

Vice-Provosts and Faculty Deans, UNMC

Professor Fon Sim Ong (Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning)
Professor Deborah Hall (Vice-Provost, Research and Knowledge Exchange)
Professor Andy Chan (Dean, Faculty of Engineering)
Professor Lee Chew Ging (Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
Professor Andrew Morris (Dean, Faculty of Science)

Vice-Provosts and Faculty Deans, UNNC

Professor May Tan Mullins (Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning)
Professor Sam Shen (Vice-Provost, External Relations)
Professor Chris Gerada (Vice-Provost, Research and Knowledge Exchange)
Professor Martin Lockett (Dean, Faculty of Business)
Professor Geoff Hall (Dean, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Tao Wu (Dean, Faculty of Science and Engineering)
Professor Alain Chong (Dean, Graduate School) 

Academic Representatives from International Campuses

UNNC: Dr Peter Morgan, Professor Stephen Morgan, Dr Odette Paramor
UNMC: Professor Festo Massawe, Professor Amin Malek Mohammadi, Dr Svenja Hanson

Representatives of the Non-Professorial Academic and Research Staff (30)

Arts:
Dr Paul Cavill (2022), Dr Bram Mertens (2022), Dr Gabriele Neher (2020),
Dr Christopher Phelps (2020), Dr Neil Sinclair (2022), Dr Nick Thomas (2020)

Engineering:
Dr Pearl Agyakwa (2020), Dr Davide De Focatiis (2020), Dr Rachel L Gomes (2020),
Dr Rod Mackenzie (2020), Dr Iain Paterson-Stephens (2020), Dr Katy Voisey (2020)

Medicine and Health Sciences:
Dr Mark Cole (2020), Dr Michelle Hall (2018), Dr Mandy Hampshire (2022),
Dr Ada Hui (2020), Dr Rachael Murray (2020), Dr Sonia Ratib (2020)

Science:
Dr Chris Brignell (2022), Dr Martin Flintham (2022), Dr Preeti Jethwa (2018),
Dr June McCombie (2020), Dr Beatriz Olmos Sanchez (2020), Dr Stuart Reeves (2022)

Social Sciences:
Lindsay Cooper (2022), Dr Richard Field (2020), Dr Mel Jordan (2022),
Klaus Mundt (2022), Dr Andrea Tosato (2020), Dr Fabio Tufano (2020)

Student Members

Cassie O'Boyle (Education Officer)
Yolanda King (Postgraduate Officer)
Charles Coleman (Faculty of Arts UG rep)
Adam Blakey (Faculty of Science UG rep)
Salome Sanchez (Faculty of Engineering UG rep)
Anna Cruse (Faculty of Arts PGR rep)
Urszula Plust (Faculty of Social Sciences PGR rep)
1 to be confirmed

President of Students' Association, UNMC

to be confirmed

President of Students' Union, UNNC

to be confirmed

Secretary

Registrar

(membership updated June 2018) 

Return to Committees list
 

Registrar's Office

Trent Building
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 115 951 5761
fax: +44 115 951 5739
email: registrars@nottingham.ac.uk