Wonder
  • Print
   
   

Activities

Explore our ground-breaking research and world-class teaching first-hand by taking part in a huge variety of exciting family-friendly activities. We've split activities into zones and by age range to ensure you get the most out of your day with us.

Download our event programme and plan your day.

Filter by zone or age range

Zone:

Age suitability:

 

Medieval multicolour

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - The University of Nottingham Museum

The amazing material detective and the case of the superbug

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Near the DH Lawrence Pavilion (if wet weather, Pharmacy Building, room A01)

STARs: Star jumps and random sweets

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Pharmacy Building, Building foyer

Skullduggery

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Pharmacy Building, Building foyer

My flexible brain

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Pharmacy Building, Room A06

Love where you live

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - Entrance corridor

Network diagnostics

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - Entrance corridor

MarsCAPE

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - Café

Othello at the casino

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B01

Practise your funny walks

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, C01

University inventions – past, present and future

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B floor landing outside Rooms B07 and B08

The wonder of words

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Raiders of the lost park

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Nottingham Lakeside Arts - Pick up your map from the University of Nottingham Museum

Marvellous manuscripts

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Meeting room 1 and Weston Gallery, DH Lawrence Pavilion

Create a mini sculpture park

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Near the south entrance to University Park

The babble machine

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Amphitheater, DH Lawrence Pavilion

Marvellous medicine

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Pharmacy Building, Building Foyer

Cosmetics unwrapped

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Pharmacy Building, professional development space, next to building foyer

The clean green machine

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Chemistry building foyer

Can scientists save the planet?

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
- Chemistry Building, Building foyer

A trip into the bio world

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B01

Start your engines, get set, ready, go!

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - Café, open space at the end of corridor

Marvellous Magnets

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, Mezzanine

Beat the neurosurgeon

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Life in the lab

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Treat it right!

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Worlds of wonder

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - Entrance corridor

Neuroradiology in action

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Grants game

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

What's it like to lose your sight?

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Made in Nottingham

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, Atrium

Massacre the microbes!

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - A42

Flair skills

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 4 - Near New Theatre Building

Spineless Science

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 4 - Next to the chessboard

The micro world of nature

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B07

The great arts quiz

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B15

'Ears to hearing you!

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, C01

You say potato...

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Love your liver

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Explore the world of making and coding games

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B01

Physics Tricks

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, Foyer

The Light Fantastic

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, Foyer

Farmers' Market

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Science Quad

Smartphones for smart diagnosis

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Rebuild the brain

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, High performance zone

Enjoy the fruits of the Orchard Hotel

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Outside David Ross Sports Village

Making a difference to people's lives

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Outside David Ross Sports Village

GASP! Remarkable respiratory

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee

Indoor climbing

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Climbing wall

Can you kick it?

11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Sports Hall

CSI geography

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 5 - A59

Discover the #BeastsofUoN

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 4 - Level 1, Hallward Library

An exhibition by Alison Duddle: Puppets and masks

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 1 - Wallner Gallery, DH Lawrence Pavilion

Learn lifesaving skills

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Outside David Ross Sports Village

Digital time travellers

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Humanities Building, The atrium

Hands on the ancient world

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Humanities Building, The atrium

Mint imperials

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Humanities Building, The atrium

Funny bones

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee A

Tackling tumours

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee A

Your wonderful skin

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee A

Getting lost, or not?

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee A

Test your hand strength

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee A

The effects of smoking

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 3 - Marquee B

Interactive storytelling- Viking sagas

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 4 - Level 1, Hallward Library

Say hello to Alice

11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre

Eating, cats, and dogs: The ancient roots of modern English

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B02

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Talk on Tuniha massge: releasing stress

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Zone 5 - A44, Clive Granger

The lighter side of chemistry

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Zone 2 - Lecture Theatre X1, Chemistry building

Talk: Doctor Who & evolution in time & space

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Alumni balcony BBQ

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village balcony

Meet Paralympic swimmer Ollie Hynd MBE

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Fitness studio

Todd Landman rides blindfolded around Highfields Lake

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Zone 1 - Starting point Djanogly Theatre, DH Lawrence Pavilion

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Treat it right!

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Show: Qipao fashion show

12:05 PM - 12:25 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Inside your insides with MRI - 1st session

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Zone 5 - Sir Clive Granger Building, A39

Writing without an alphabet: How to write in Linear B

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B02

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Taichi demo

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Zone 5 - A44, Clive Granger

Show: Rock Choir

12:35 PM - 1:05 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Alumni balcony BBQ

12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village balcony

Treat it right!

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Dinosaur Detective

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Zone 1 - Performing Arts Studio, DH Lawrence Pavilion

Talk: Tyrannosaurus: a farewell to arms

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Alumni balcony BBQ

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village balcony

Under Pressure – the physics live show

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B01

Qipao fashion show

1:50 PM - 2:05 PM
Zone 2 - ESLC, Room B08

Inside your insides with MRI - 2nd session

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Zone 5 - Sir Clive Granger Building, A39

"Can you hear me?"

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Zone 5 - Sir Clive Granger Building, A40

How to spot fake news!

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre

Extreme materials lecture

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM
Zone 2 - Coates Road Auditorium

Little linguists

2:00 PM - 2:25 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B12

Box fit taster

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Fitness studio

Eating, cats, and dogs: The ancient roots of modern English

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B02

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Alumni balcony BBQ

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village balcony

Rock Choir

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Treat it right!

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Drop in children's games and Kung Fu taster

2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Zone 5 - A44, Clive Granger

Little linguists

2:30 PM - 2:55 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B12

Yoga taster

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Fitness studio

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Little linguists

3:05 PM - 3:30 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B12

Writing without an alphabet: How to write in Linear B

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B02

Talk: Sweet like chocolate

3:25 PM - 3:40 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Zumba taster

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Zone 3 - David Ross Sports Village, Fitness studio

Treat it right!

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Zone 2 - Marquee

Dinosaur Detective

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Zone 1 - Performing Arts Studio, DH Lawrence Pavilion

The wonderful world of the inflativerse

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B23

Little linguists

3:35 PM - 4:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B12

Talk: Being Sherlock Holmes: Can you read people's minds?

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Zone 4 - New Theatre Garden

Chinese zodiac story workshop

4:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Zone 2 - Engineering and Science Learning Centre, B14

Under Pressure – the physics live show

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM
Zone 2 - Physics Building, B01

Zones

Campus map

 

Wonder

University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2QL

telephone: +44 (0) 115 951 5559
email: angharad.smith1@nottingham.ac.uk